Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

Does not display navigation Theme arise

Asked Modified Viewed 4,498 times
D
Dzony88
D
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 20 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 8 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Junior Member

Hi, I have a little problem, I do not see Arise-style navigation. The photo is shown in the place
Dzony88 attached the following file:
pic_1.png [No information available / 98 Downloads]
0 replies

12 posts

P
PolarFox
P
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 1,633 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 29 threads in the forums
answered
Veteran Member

But, do you really have horizontal(top) navigation links?
0 replies
D
Dzony88
D
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 20 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 8 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

In this style, not even in the navigation settings i set teeth were vertical and upright but nothing on the other style is all about.

Merged on Aug 31 2012 at 10:23:35:
Ok now working in navigation must select only the horizontal navigation.
Edited by Dzony88 on 31-08-2012 10:23,
0 replies
M
MeTRoiD
M
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 114 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
answered
Member

I had the same problem..
The problem is in function navigation()
Open themes/arise/functions.php

and paste this over your funcion navigation!!!

function navigation() {
   $result = dbquery(
      "SELECT link_name, link_url, link_window, link_visibility FROM ".DB_SITE_LINKS."
       WHERE link_position='2'".(SUBNAV ? "" : " OR link_position='2'")." ORDER BY link_order"
    );
   $link = array();
   while ($data = dbarray($result)) {
      $link[] = $data;
   }

this should work fine :)
0 replies
— 4 months later —
S
spunk
S
spunk 10
www.duesseltag.de/../../images/banner/banner209x69.png
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 92 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
answered
Member

I have the same strange problem and your "fix" is not working.

Original function:

function navigation() {
   $result = dbquery(
      "SELECT link_name, link_url, link_window, link_visibility FROM ".DB_SITE_LINKS."
       WHERE link_position='3'".(SUBNAV ? "" : " OR link_position='2'")." ORDER BY link_order"
    );
   $link = array();
   while ($data = dbarray($result)) {
      $link[] = $data;
   }


Displays ONLY links in Header (links in Header AND Panel are not shown).

With these function:

function navigation() {
   $result = dbquery(
      "SELECT link_name, link_url, link_window, link_visibility FROM ".DB_SITE_LINKS."
       WHERE link_position='2'".(SUBNAV ? "" : " OR link_position='2'")." ORDER BY link_order"
    );
   $link = array();
   while ($data = dbarray($result)) {
      $link[] = $data;
   }


Shows only links in Header AND Panel and NOT the links ONLY in Header.


I hope you understand me. Anybody knows a solution?
0 replies
F
Falk
F
Falk 148
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 12 questions
answered
Super Admin

You decide where they are to be shown from the admin interface.
I dont know if there is a glitch in the original code or a user handling error here since people seem to be more keen to change codes than setting the correct position of the links when they are added to the system.
There are 3 options
Subheader Only
Navigation Only
Both Sub and Navigation.
If you only need them in one place you could just remove this part .
WHERE link_position='2'".(SUBNAV ? "" : " OR link_position='2'")."
0 replies
S
spunk
S
spunk 10
www.duesseltag.de/../../images/banner/banner209x69.png
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 92 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
answered
Member

You don´t understand me, it is due to my bad english :|

There is a bug (?) in the code function navigation!

You´re right: "There are 3 options":
Navigation Only (link_position='1')
Both Sub and Navigation (link_position='2')
Subheader Only (link_position='3')

In function navigation:

WHERE link_position='3'".(SUBNAV ? "" : " OR link_position='2'")." ORDER BY link_order"


Only the first link_position appears. Because: The second link_position is ignored.

You understand better?

Can you fix THIS? PLEEEAAASE! ;)

[EDIT:] BUMP!
Edited by spunk on 22-01-2013 16:02,
0 replies
F
Falk
F
Falk 148
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 12 questions
answered
Super Admin

Take MeTRoid´s solution

function navigation() {
   $result = dbquery(
      "SELECT link_name, link_url, link_window, link_visibility FROM ".DB_SITE_LINKS."
       WHERE link_position='2'".(SUBNAV ? "" : " OR link_position='2'")." ORDER BY link_order"
    );
   $link = array();
   while ($data = dbarray($result)) {
      $link[] = $data;
   }


Check so you have the setting you want in functions.
define("SUBNAV", false);
or
define("SUBNAV", true);
0 replies
S
spunk
S
spunk 10
www.duesseltag.de/../../images/banner/banner209x69.png
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 92 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Thanks Domi, but this is no solution.

Yes of course the config is right ( define("SUBNAV", true); )

So the only way to go will be to add the navigation-links twice...!?
0 replies
F
Falk
F
Falk 148
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 12 questions
answered
Super Admin

Currently i personaly dont have time to set a environmental lab up for this, generaly it works so on a straight hand i dont know why it wont for you.
If it works by adden twice its great, atleast you dont change links that often ;)
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

I can jump in for ya here domi now worries man, Just let me read Spunks posts so I can see the exact issue.

EDIT: Spunk what's the link to the site you have the theme on so I can have a look.
0 replies
S
spunk
S
spunk 10
www.duesseltag.de/../../images/banner/banner209x69.png
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 92 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Thanks my friend. URL comes per PM.
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

ok man!! :)

Merged on Jan 26 2013 at 10:22:32:
I cant work it out the now you'll need to get the man to sort it for yi. It makes no sence to me. soz.
Edited by Craig on 26-01-2013 11:22,
0 replies

Category Forum

Themes Support

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 12 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 6 members

6 participants

F
F
Falk 148
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 12 questions
C
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
M
M
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 114 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
P
P
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 1,633 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 29 threads in the forums
S
S
spunk 10
www.duesseltag.de/../../images/banner/banner209x69.png
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 92 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 6 threads in the forums
D
D
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 20 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 8 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet