Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

Forum problem

Asked Modified Viewed 2,969 times
B
BYTB
B
BYTB 10
www.batmanytb.com/staff/gothamknight.jpg

  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 73 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 18 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Member

I added a new Forum under an older cat. and it's not doing what it should:

http://batmanytb.com/forum/index.php

It should read like this:

GOTHAM CITY HALL
Batmobile History Updates & News
YTB Updates & Announcements
Catfan’s Feline Fatale Follies Updates & News

Instead it's like this:

GOTHAM CITY HALL
Batmobile History Updates & News
YTB Updates & Announcements

KNIGHTS DOME
Toy Fairs And Comic Cons
YTB's Reviews
Contests And Interviews

GOTHAM CITY HALL
Catfan’s Feline Fatale Follies Updates & News



I've done everything I can think of. I've put them in different orders, and moved them. If I move the Catfan one up, then the YTB forum gets moved into it's own place. It's really confusing.
0 replies

13 posts

K
kejonn
K
kejonn 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 160 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 16 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Preview this code in custom pages

<?php
$result = dbquery("SELECT * FROM ".$db_prefix."forums WHERE forum_cat='0' AND forum_name LIKE '%GOTHAM CITY HALL%'");
while ($row=dbarray($result)){
echo "Forum_id is ".$row['forum_id']."<br />";
}
?>


You should only get one statement. If you get 2, you actually have two categories with the same name. That would be my guess as to what you are seeing.

BTW, I happened to be using Opera 9.01 when I looked at your site the first time. You're site is definitely "broken" in Opera. Looks fine in IE and FF, but Opera tends to be more fussy when it comes to valid HTML. I think you have some tags that aren't closed properly or some improper nesting.

I'm attaching a screenshot of your opening page (all of the site is the same BTW) in Opera.
0 replies
B
BYTB
B
BYTB 10
www.batmanytb.com/staff/gothamknight.jpg

  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 73 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 18 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Member

Well.. I got one msg, however it's still not right. I attached an image of what it looks like in the ADMIN panel.



Also, how can I fix the site so it loads properly in Oprea?
0 replies
K
kejonn
K
kejonn 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 160 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 16 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Hmm, seems you've got some errors in the way the order was setup in your forums. In the left hand subcolumn of the order column you should not have any zeros. Somehow the sql query to insert the order screwed up and you got the default value of '0'. I could write a script to correct the values but I don't really have the time right now...best thing to do is this: go into phpmyadmin and browse the _forums table.

Look for rows that have a forum_cat of '0' - these are your forum categories (GOTHAM CITY HALL, KNIGHTS DOME, etc). Now change the order of the categories by inserting a '1' for the first one, '2' for the second, etc in the forum_order field. Once you do that, you should be able to change the order of the forums in each category inside content admin -> forums. If not, go back in phpmyadmin and change the order manually.

This is how you know which category a forum belongs to: if a forum_id is '1' and it is a category, let's day "GOTHAM CITY HALL", then all of the forums in that category will have a forum_cat value of '1'. In other words, match up forum_cat values to forum_id values for categories. Clear as mud?

Its alot of work but it will get you back where you need to be. Now, on to why this happened - do you have any mods for your forum? If so, which ones? If you don't have mods, have you updated all of your files when you moved to 6.01.2?

Let me know what happens. Just do everything slowly and with care and you should be OK.

EDIT: Oh, and as far as the opera thing goes, a start would be to validate your page through the WC validator (there is a link on the right hand of this site). Work on eliminating errors or at least look for obvious ones. I ran your site through and saw some suspicious ones:

Quote

Line 23 column 889: end tag for "TABLE" omitted, but its declaration does not permit this.


Quote

Line 23 column 950: document type does not allow element "TD" here.


Quote

Line 24 column 53: start tag for "TR" omitted, but its declaration does not permit this.


Quote

Line 25 column 816: start tag for "TR" omitted, but its declaration does not permit this.


Quote

Line 50 column 817: start tag for "TR" omitted, but its declaration does not permit this.


I could go on but there are several more similar ones. You've got some poorly written HTML there :|.
Edited by kejonn on 06-08-2006 23:22,
0 replies
Q
Quartzkyte
Q
www.php-fusion.co.uk/../../images/smiley/cool.gif

Mike
---------------------------------------
Quartzkyte, admin @ French N.S.S.
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 404 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 40 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

:) come on kejonn, you know that many -if not most- 3rd party mods/infusions do not validate W3C. I made the effort on one of my sites with only a dozen of these, and I had some 300 errors to correct, that's a lot of time... but [unfortunately ?] most of our visitors use I.E. or F.F. ;)
Edited by Quartzkyte on 06-08-2006 23:32,
0 replies
K
kejonn
K
kejonn 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 160 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 16 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Yes, but his site has way too many missing closing tags, I saw at least 3 instances of missing </table> tags. That will hurt you in anything BUT FF and IE.
0 replies
B
BYTB
B
BYTB 10
www.batmanytb.com/staff/gothamknight.jpg

  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 73 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 18 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Member

Thanks guys.. I will go through this in the next couple of days, and get the forum fixed.

As for the errors, I'll look into those too. I'm not understanding why they are there, but I'll do what I can to fix em!
0 replies
O
oKawa
O
oKawa 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 23 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 10 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Quote

kejonn wrote:
Yes, but his site has way too many missing closing tags, I saw at least 3 instances of missing </table> tags. That will hurt you in anything BUT FF and IE.


My sites have the same problem. All I did was install 6.01.3 and several mods, I get the mods to work properly then some one mentions W3C site, and my whole page is out of wack, according to it!:@ [the pages are broken in Safari and Netscape!]

How does one figure out what file is causing the problem?

If I run news.php, I get 65 errors with some of them being DIV and TABLE errors, it shows line numbers but no file. Numbers go upto line 933, but the news.php file only goes to line 171.
0 replies
F
Falk
F
Falk 148
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 12 questions
answered
Super Admin

You can reset the forum orders in forum admin, look for the Refresh Forum Ordering link at the bottom of the page.

@oKawa - the errors a validator refers to is in the output generated by the script, so the line numbers will not tally correctly. Evert effort has been made to ensure 6.01 is wc3 ok. Some 3rd party themes are poorly coded.
Edited by Falk on 07-08-2006 12:18,
0 replies
K
kejonn
K
kejonn 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 160 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 16 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Quote

Digitanium wrote:
You can reset the forum orders in forum admin, look for the Refresh Forum Ordering link at the bottom of the page.


Glad to see its much easier than my scenario :D. That's the first time I'd encountered zeros in that column so I didn't know refreshing would work. Thanks for this. This would be a good item for the FAQ even if it doesn't come up often.
0 replies
F
Falk
F
Falk 148
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 12 questions
answered
Super Admin

Well, it should work because the re-ordering is explicitly started at the value of 1.
0 replies
K
kejonn
K
kejonn 10
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 160 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 16 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Quote

My sites have the same problem. All I did was install 6.01.3 and several mods, I get the mods to work properly then some one mentions W3C site, and my whole page is out of wack, according to it! [the pages are broken in Safari and Netscape!]

How does one figure out what file is causing the problem?


As Digi and Quartzkyte stated, mods are usually the culprit. I was just visiting BadBoy's page (www.googlecityforums.com) in Opera and his site does the exact same thing as BYTB's. Somewhere along the line they both have the same mod(s) rendering very poor HTML and inly IE and FF will display these sites. All of the rest of the browsers tend to be much fussier about good markup - thus the reason IE and FF have the market share. "Don't have time to write well formed HTML? That's OK, Mozilla and MS will take care of you".

Pewww, it stinks out there!
0 replies
O
oKawa
O
oKawa 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 23 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 10 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Must be one of my mods, cuz every theme that I have saved doesn't work. :@:@ So, if I check my mods wouldn't disabling them be enough to check or do I have to remove the whole thing to check for the culprit?

[edit]

Ah! :p The button_panel is causing my problem. I disabled it and it's now working fine in Safari and Netscape, so far anyway.

Thanks!
Edited by oKawa on 09-08-2006 21:27,
0 replies
B
Bad Boy
B
____________________
BadBoy aka GoogleDude
http://www.googlecityforums.com
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 155 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
answered
Member

Quote

kejonn wrote:
How does one figure out what file is causing the problem?

As Digi and Quartzkyte stated, mods are usually the culprit. I was just visiting BadBoy's page (www.googlecityforums.com) in Opera and his site does the exact same thing as BYTB's. Somewhere along the line they both have the same mod(s) rendering very poor HTML and inly IE and FF will display these sites. All of the rest of the browsers tend to be much fussier about good markup - thus the reason IE and FF have the market share. "Don't have time to write well formed HTML? That's OK, Mozilla and MS will take care of you".

Pewww, it stinks out there!


Wow, I didn't know this until yesterday, hence me finding this thread since I will soon start updating for W3C standards. I had no clue what is going on in Opera and didn't see this thread. I would have thought that someone would have told me my site was not rendering in opera. :|
0 replies

Category Forum

Bugs and Errors - 6

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 13 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 6 members

0 participants

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet