Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

Can't add new members

Asked Modified Viewed 2,864 times
E
EgreD
E
EgreD 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 11 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Junior Member

When using the user admin tool to manually "add user", the form page comes up ok and submits, but when the confirmation screen comes up saying that the new user has been created. there is a line above the centre confirmation panel that reads:

Column count doesn't match value count at row 1

When you go to the member list it shows the user has not been created.

Anyone come across this before, know what causes it and how to fix it?

Thx
0 replies

12 posts

H
helmuth
H
Danish translator of PHP-Fusion helmuth@php-fusion.dk
-----------------------------------------
All people are born alike - except Republicans and Democrats. (Groucho Marx)
Listen to the music... https://soundcloud.com/helmuth-mikkel...mikkelsen/
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 706 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 219 threads in the forums
  • Answered 1 question
answered
Senior Member

did you modify any of your files ?
0 replies
— 3 months later —
E
EgreD
E
EgreD 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 11 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

I have added 4 new fields in members.php but they are not being used in the "add part of members.php only the edit user area.
0 replies
F
fetloser
F
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 275 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

did you edit the database to accomplish this? perhaps in the table "users"?
0 replies
E
EgreD
E
EgreD 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 11 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

yes, the database was edited and functions perfectly when using the new fields in the register.php process and the edit_profile.php process. It also works fine in the edit function of the admin members.php. The only place that raises the error is if you create a new user using the "Add" tool in the admin members.php file.
0 replies
F
fetloser
F
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 275 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

$result = dbquery("INSERT INTO ".$db_prefix."users (user_name, user_password, user_email, user_hide_email, user_location, user_birthdate, user_aim, user_icq, user_msn, user_yahoo, user_web, user_theme, user_offset, user_avatar, user_sig, user_posts, user_joined, user_lastvisit, user_ip, user_rights, user_groups, user_level, user_status) VALUES ('$username', md5('$password1'), '$email', '$hide_email', '', '0000-00-00', '', '', '', '', '', 'Default', '0', '', '', '0', '".time()."', '0', '".USER_IP."', '', '', '101', '0')");



exactly, find that line in members.php and edit it to reflect whatever you added to the users table :p
0 replies
E
EgreD
E
EgreD 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 11 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

That line is complete in my members.php file but still have the error:

Quote

$result = dbquery("INSERT INTO ".$db_prefix."users (user_name, user_password, user_email, user_hide_email, user_surname, user_firstname, user_servnum, user_rank, user_location, user_birthdate, user_aim, user_icq, user_msn, user_iem, user_yahoo, user_web, user_theme, user_offset, user_avatar, user_sig, user_posts, user_joined, user_lastvisit, user_ip, user_rights, user_groups, user_level, user_status) VALUES ('$username', md5('$password1'wink, '$email', '$hide_email', '', '0000-00-00', '', '', '', '', '', 'Default', '0', '', '', '0', '".time()."', '0', '".USER_IP."', '', '', '101', '0'wink"wink;
Edited by EgreD on 19-08-2006 03:12,
0 replies
F
fetloser
F
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 275 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

Sorry man, my mistake. You should have it the old way of course. Not to reflect the current status of your structure. Just copy my line from above and it will work again. Sorry i sort of lied there!
0 replies
E
EgreD
E
EgreD 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 11 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

Tried that and it still gives the error if you try and add a member manually through members.php .... it's the only thing that doesn't work and I just cant understand where the problem is arising.
0 replies
F
Falk
F
Falk 146
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 12 questions
answered
Super Admin

Try this

Quote

$result = dbquery("INSERT INTO ".$db_prefix."users (user_name, user_password, user_email, user_hide_email, user_surname, user_firstname, user_servnum, user_rank, user_location, user_birthdate, user_aim, user_icq, user_msn, user_iem, user_yahoo, user_web, user_theme, user_offset, user_avatar, user_sig, user_posts, user_joined, user_lastvisit, user_ip, user_rights, user_groups, user_level, user_status) VALUES ('$username', md5('$password1'wink, '$email', '$hide_email', '', '', '', '', '', '0000-00-00', '', '', '', '', '', '', 'Default', '0', '', '', '0', '".time()."', '0', '".USER_IP."', '', '', '101', '0'wink"wink;
Edited by Falk on 19-08-2006 13:31,
0 replies
E
EgreD
E
EgreD 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 11 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

Nope still get the:

Column count doesn't match value count at row 1

I am at a loss. It is bound to be something simplae and obvious especially as everything else works.. I have searched high and low to no avail.
0 replies
— 29 days later —
E
EgreD
E
EgreD 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 11 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

still can't seem to manually add new members... I still get the column count error...anyone else got any ideas?
0 replies
— 7 months later —
I
itsmi
I
itsmi 10
YES ! Said the fly... I fly !

www.directeurdeproduction.com/../../images/mouche001.gif
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 22 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 4 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Same problem with me:

fetloser, when you say:

exactly, find that line in members.php and edit it to reflect whatever you added to the users table :p

do yu mean members.php, Administration/members.php or both of them ?

I used myself Extended Profil, could it be the reason wy ?
Edited by itsmi on 03-05-2007 15:51,
0 replies

Category Forum

Bugs and Errors - 6

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 12 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 5 members

0 participants

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet