Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

CSS/JavaScript Dropdown Menu v1.0e

Asked Modified Viewed 50,902 times
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Veteran Member

[mp]115[/mp]
0 replies

85 posts

S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

1. Press on the button "Reply" - then you have the option to attach files.

2. Pack your theme folder as .rar or ..zip


Edit: Sry my mistake - this forum-category ain't us allowing to attach files. But I've got the theme now from another site.

I'll take a look at it.
Edited by smokeman on 18-01-2011 13:19,
0 replies
R
Rolf Mayer
R
Ex
  • Senior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 391 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 7 threads in the forums
answered
Senior Member

No, I don't even see that option when pressing REPLY!

( Edit: ) It works fine on some other forums here...
Edited by Rolf Mayer on 18-01-2011 13:26,
0 replies
C
crucifuge
C
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 22 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 4 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

okay I figured it out!

Anyone using the 2Dark theme.
If you would like to use this nice infusion, som modifications have to be made.

1. Remove all subheader links you have.
2 Edit theme.php
on line 58 insert:
[syntaxhighlighter brush=php,first-line=1,highlight=0,collapse=false,html-script=false]".showbanners()."[/syntaxhighlighter]

This will put the dropdown nav right where it should be.

Now I need to work on the colors lol. Thanks for all the help.
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

For otheres that don't want to manuelly delete the sub-links you can use this theme.php:
[syntaxhighlighter brush=php,first-line=1,highlight=0,collapse=false,html-script=false]<?php

/*******************************************************************************

Theme for PHPFusion V7.01
Theme Name: 2Dark
Description: Very minimal design, to bring out the content on the page.

Version: 1.0
Tags: dark, two-columns, fixed-width.
Modification: instructions are inside of README file.

Author: SimpleVision
email: design@simplevision.dk
site: http://simplevision.dk

Copyright (c) 2010 SimpleVision.dk
Licences: AGPLv3

******************************************************************************/



/// Theme general
define("THEME_BULLET", ""wink;


if (!defined("IN_FUSION"wink) { die("Access Denied"wink; }
require_once INCLUDES."theme_functions_include.php";
function get_head_tags(){
}

function render_page($license=false) {
global $aidlink, $locale, $settings, $main_style,$fusion_page_title;

echo "<div class='wrapper'>
<div id='header'>

<div id='menu'> <div id='tools'>
<div id='logo'></div>
<ul id='user-nav'>";
if(iMEMBER){
echo "
<li><a href='".BASEDIR."edit_profile.php'>".$locale['global_120']."</a> </li>
<li><a href='".BASEDIR."messages.php'>".$locale['global_121']."</a></li>
".(iADMIN ? "<li><a href='".ADMIN."index.php".$aidlink."' >".$locale['global_123']."</a></li>" : ""wink."
<li><a href='".BASEDIR."setuser.php?logout=yes'>".$locale['global_124']."</a></li>\n";
}else{
echo "
<li><a href='".BASEDIR."login.php'>".$locale['global_104']."</a></li>
".($settings['enable_registration'] ? "
<li><a href='".BASEDIR."register.php'>".$locale['global_107']."</a></li>" : ""wink;
}
echo "
</ul>
</div>
<div id='container'> ".
preg_replace(
"^(href='(\.\./)*".(
preg_match("(forum)",cleanurl($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']))
? "forum/index.php" : preg_quote(FUSION_SELF)
)."'wink^i",
"\\1 class='current'"
);
// echo render_search();
echo "
</div>
</div>
</div>";
include INFUSIONS."css_dropdown_menu/menu.php";
echo "<div class='content'>
<div id='main' ".((LEFT || RIGHT) ? "": "style='width:100%'"wink.">
".U_CENTER.CONTENT.
L_CENTER."
</div>
".((LEFT || RIGHT) ? "<div id='side'>".RIGHT.LEFT."</div>" : ""wink."
</div>
<div id='footer'>
<div class='right'><ul><li>".showcounter()."</li>
<li>".sprintf($locale['global_172'], substr((get_microtime() - START_TIME),0,4))."</li></ul></div>
".(!$license ? "<div>".showcopyright()."<br />Theme <b>2Dark</b> created by <a href='http://simplevision.dk/php-fusion/' lang='en' title='php-fusion themes'>simplevision</a> and funded by <a href='http://live-koncerter.dk' title='Koncerter i Danmark' lang='da'>koncerter i danmark</a></div>" : ""wink.stripslashes($settings['footer'])."
</div> </div>
<script type='text/javascript' src='".THEME."js/fusion.js' ></script>
<script type='text/javascript'>
$().ready(function() {
$('body'wink.MakeFusion({
thumbsPerRow:".$settings['thumbs_per_row']."
});
});
</script>

";
}

function render_news($subject, $news, $info) {
global $locale;
opentable(isset($_GET['readmore'])?$subject: ""wink;
echo (isset($_GET['readmore'])? "": "<a href='news.php?readmore=".$info['news_id']."'><h2 class='panelcap'>".$info['news_subject']."</h2></a>"wink;
echo "<div class='item'>".$news."</div>
<div class='item-footer'>
".newsposter($info," &middot;"wink.newsopts($info," &middot;"wink.itemoptions("N",$info['news_id'])."</div>";
closetable();
}

function render_article($subject, $article, $info) {
global $locale;
opentable($subject);
echo "<div class='item'>".($info['article_breaks'] == "y" ? nl2br($article) : $article)."</div>
<div class='item-footer'>
".articleposter($info," &middot;"wink.articleopts($info,"&middot;"wink.itemoptions("A",$info['article_id']).
"</div>";
closetable();
}

function opentable($title) {
global $locale;
$fileName=basename(FUSION_SELF, ".php"wink;
$id = array_search($title, $locale);
$css= $fileName." css".$id;

echo "<div ".(preg_match("[^0-9]",$id)? "id='{$id}'":""wink." class='panelbody $css'>".(!empty($title) ? "<h2 class='panelcap'>$title </h2>" : ""wink;
}

function closetable() {
echo "</div>";
}

$panel_collapse = false;
function openside($title, $collapse = false, $state = "on"wink {

static $box_id = 0; $box_id++;
global $panel_collapse, $p_data; $panel_collapse = $collapse;

if($p_data['panel_filename'] == "css_navigation_panel"wink $title = "";

opentable(($collapse ? panelbutton($state,$box_id) : ""wink.$title);
echo ($collapse ? panelstate($state, $box_id) : ""wink;
}

function closeside() {

global $panel_collapse, $p_data;

echo ($panel_collapse ? "</div>" : ""wink;
closetable();
}

?>[/syntaxhighlighter]
0 replies
— 2 months later —
M
maoriorgnz
M
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 37 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

I have installed this dropdown menu, infused it and can see it in the admin. But when I go to the infusions, and put my mouse over the link it goes to infusions/css_dropdown_menu/menu_admin.php?aid=BLAHBLAH but when I click that link it goes to infusions/index.php and I get the blank page.

I have unfused and refused with my original super user admin but still get the same thing.

Any suggestions to get to the admin would be most appreciated :D
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

Which version of PHPFusion do you use ?

And try to check via phpMyAdmin, that your superadmin user have the user_rights CDM (in the fusion_user table in database) - and make sure that the CDM is only written there one time.
0 replies
M
maoriorgnz
M
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 37 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Version v7.01.05
CDM only appears once in the user_rights field of the user table for the super admins

Hmm, just wondering - it is a multi site install where the users table is shared across the sites - could this be the problem? I have tried to install the dropdown in both sites but get the same results.

I have also made sure that my theme allows banners

thank you for your time.
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

Ok.

Hmm, I've seen this before - and tried it for myself - but that was when a site was being upgraded to newest version 7.01.05 (and using an old version of the CSS/JavaScript Dropdown Menu).

Have you upgraded your site along with this error came ?
0 replies
M
maoriorgnz
M
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 37 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

*LOL* - no - this is my first play with php fusion so I have only just created a site with v7.01.05 - no upgrades or anything like that!

The version of the CSS/JavaScript Dropdown Menu is the one on this site that I downloaded today (css_dropdown_menu_1_0c)
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

The actual version is not v1.0c - but v1.0e
http://www.php-fusion.co.uk/infusions...don_id=115
0 replies
M
maoriorgnz
M
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 37 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

ok - I am getting there ....

On one site (WC) I can now get the admin but when I go to add a menu item I get the following error:

Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'menu_id' at row 1
menu item is saved

but the menu item is not saved!

On other site (PP) as well as the menu problem I also have where the "banner" should be (or not seeing as it is not working now)

Notice: Undefined index: mset_bordercol in C:\papapanui\infusions\css_dropdown_menu\menu.php on line 36 Notice: Undefined index: mset_bordercol in C:\papapanui\infusions\css_dropdown_menu\menu.php on line 71

On the "Appearance Page" in the admin on the PP site I also get:

Notice: Undefined index: mset_bordercol in C\papapanui\infusions\css_dropdown_menu\menu_admin.php on line 439

Also, thank you for all of your help - it is very much appreciated:)
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

1. Defuse/uninstall the infusion.
2. Remove all files/folders to this infusion via FTP.
3. Download, unzip & upload the v1.0e
4. Install/infuse it - then it should work for you.

The errors you are getting is because you have used an older version - and then uploaded the newer version - without defuse/remove files folders from FTP.

Try the above and tell me what you're getting out of it.

Edit: Ohh btw - where did you find the old version v1.0c ???
0 replies
M
maoriorgnz
M
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 37 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Ok - I defused and uninstalled the infusion - removed all files (I am running on my own pc at the mo so just deleted the files through file manager)

re-downloaded, unzipped and uploaded v1.0e

Installed and infused it - only doing it on one site till I can get it to work!

No errors at the top where the menu should show now - so that is good, ... but ...

When I go to add in a top menu I get
----------------------------------------------
Save menu item
Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'menu_id' at row 1
menu item is saved

There is no set menus
----------------------------------------------
Tried to get an echo on $result but it not showing anything, although an echo on any of the $menu_link strings gives results.

(and I got the old version from http://www.phpfusion -mods.net/infusions/moddb/view.php?m od_id=669)

Thank you for your time :)
Edited by Homdax on 23-03-2011 14:49,
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

Quote

maoriorgnz wrote:
(and I got the old version from http://www.phpfusion-mods.net/infusions/moddb/view.php?mod_id=669 )

- and where do you self think the problem is ??

I wrote earliere that you should use the new version..
Edited by smokeman on 23-03-2011 15:52,
0 replies
M
maoriorgnz
M
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 37 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 12 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

I just put where I got the old version from as you had asked - I have not used the old one since you said to use the new one ! :)

so with the new version I am only getting the error:
-----------------

When I go to add in a top menu I get
----------------------------------------------
Save menu item
Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'menu_id' at row 1
menu item is saved

There is no set menus
------------------------------------------

thank you for your time.
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

I've never being reported about this problem before nor have I self seing it - and can't provoke the error for myself.

So Im affraid I can't help you out here - sry.
0 replies
H
Homdax
H
Homdax 10
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 2,246 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 108 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Sorry for th OT, but what Security systems and what banned thing on Mods net?
0 replies
C
Craig
C
Craig 14
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 4,462 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 212 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Homy BS Security System.
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Veteran Member

@Admins: Pls. edit post #33 and make a space between the end of the url and the )

That's what the security system caught you on.
0 replies
H
Homdax
H
Homdax 10
  • Fusioneer, joined since
  • Contributed 2,246 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 108 threads in the forums
answered
Fusioneer

Edited, but, and sorry for more OT, why would anyone want to ban ip adresses on the spot...its like BS (bull****).
0 replies

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 85 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 23 members

0 participants

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet