Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

Need help with panels.

Asked Modified Viewed 6,225 times
G
GeneralElement
G
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 6 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Newbie

Ok so I am new to PHP fusion. And i need help. I finally figured out how to add panels.. Now I can't figure out to add HTML into it. I add it and then preview it and it doesn't show anything. So i thought if i saved it and enabled it etc... It would work. But it doesn't. I am trying to add things like TSviewer and the Project playlist, and a Battlefield 2142 server tracker. None of them work. Please help.
BTW this is on PHP fusion 6 not 7.
Add me on www.xfire.com if you have it. generalelement is the username.
It's an instant messenger in case your wondering.
Edited by GeneralElement on 10-07-2009 08:13,
0 replies

18 posts

K
KnightHawk
K
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 67 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Here is one issue in panels you might be doing wrong. Don't use " Quotation marks. Use ' in place of "

the code should be like this. In the html code don't use the quotation marks.

opentable("Name of panel");
  echo "
the html code in this area
";
closetable();


Hope this helps
0 replies
G
GeneralElement
G
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 6 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Newbie

Ok so I erase the quotations in the HTML code?
0 replies
K
KnightHawk
K
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 67 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
answered
Member

don't erase them, replace them with the ' mark
0 replies
G
GeneralElement
G
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 6 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Newbie

It's still not working. Still blank.
0 replies
K
KnightHawk
K
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 67 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
answered
Member

ok use the symbols below. use the pound sign # and it will put some code into the forum post. inside that code put the code you are trying to use and let's see what the problem is
0 replies
G
GeneralElement
G
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 6 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Newbie

What am I supposed to do? I'm confused. Sorry.. ;) Joined your site btw.. It fits me.. lol
0 replies
K
KnightHawk
K
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 67 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
answered
Member

take the code you have been trying to use on your site and posted here in between the code tags.

[code]code your trying to use here[ /code ]

but don't use spaces on the second code tag
0 replies
G
GeneralElement
G
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 6 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Newbie

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" charset="iso-8859-1" src="http://www.tsviewer.com/ts_viewer_pur.php?ID=92576&bg=transparent&type=8f8f8f&type_size=11&type_family=1&info=1&channels=1&users=1&js=1&type_s_color=000000&type_s_weight=bold&type_s_style=normal&type_s_variant=normal&type_s_decoration=none&type_s_color_h=525284&type_s_weight_h=bold&type_s_style_h=normal&type_s_variant_h=normal&type_s_decoration_h=underline&type_i_color=000000&type_i_weight=normal&type_i_style=normal&type_i_variant=normal&type_i_decoration=none&type_i_color_h=525284&type_i_weight_h=normal&type_i_style_h=normal&type_i_variant_h=normal&type_i_decoration_h=underline&type_c_color=000000&type_c_weight=normal&type_c_style=normal&type_c_variant=normal&type_c_decoration=none&type_c_color_h=525284&type_c_weight_h=normal&type_c_style_h=normal&type_c_variant_h=normal&type_c_decoration_h=underline&type_u_color=000000&type_u_weight=normal&type_u_style=normal&type_u_variant=normal&type_u_decoration=none&type_u_color_h=525284&type_u_weight_h=normal&type_u_style_h=normal&type_u_variant_h=normal&type_u_decoration_h=none"></script><noscript>Enable JavaScript or visit <a href="http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?page=ts_viewer&ID=92576">TeamSpeak Viewer</a> to display the TeamSpeak server.</noscript>
0 replies
K
KnightHawk
K
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 67 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
answered
Member

This works as a panel. Look at the code and see there are no qoutation marks in the actual code.
openside("TS Viewer");
  echo "
<script language='javascript' type='text/javascript' charset='iso-8859-1' src='http://www.tsviewer.com/ts_viewer_pur.php?ID=92576&bg=transparent&type=8f8f8f&type_size=11&type_family=1&info=1&channels=1&users=1&js=1&type_s_color=000000&type_s_weight=bold&type_s_style=normal&type_s_variant=normal&type_s_decoration=none&type_s_color_h=525284&type_s_weight_h=bold&type_s_style_h=normal&type_s_variant_h=normal&type_s_decoration_h=underline&type_i_color=000000&type_i_weight=normal&type_i_style=normal&type_i_variant=normal&type_i_decoration=none&type_i_color_h=525284&type_i_weight_h=normal&type_i_style_h=normal&type_i_variant_h=normal&type_i_decoration_h=underline&type_c_color=000000&type_c_weight=normal&type_c_style=normal&type_c_variant=normal&type_c_decoration=none&type_c_color_h=525284&type_c_weight_h=normal&type_c_style_h=normal&type_c_variant_h=normal&type_c_decoration_h=underline&type_u_color=000000&type_u_weight=normal&type_u_style=normal&type_u_variant=normal&type_u_decoration=none&type_u_color_h=525284&type_u_weight_h=normal&type_u_style_h=normal&type_u_variant_h=normal&type_u_decoration_h=none'></script><noscript>Enable JavaScript or visit <a href='http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?page=ts_viewer&ID=92576'>TeamSpeak Viewer</a> to display the TeamSpeak server.</noscript>
";
closeside();
0 replies
G
GeneralElement
G
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 6 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Newbie

I love you. Lol. Jk. Works.. :D
One more question.. How do I add the quick reply feature?
0 replies
R
rcrusoe
R
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 2 posts on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Ok ...

How put this to panel:

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_reloadPage(init) {  //reloads the window if Nav4 resized
  if (init==true) with (navigator) {if ((appName=="Netscape")&&(parseInt(appVersion)==4)) {
    document.MM_pgW=innerWidth; document.MM_pgH=innerHeight; onresize=MM_reloadPage; }}
  else if (innerWidth!=document.MM_pgW || innerHeight!=document.MM_pgH) location.reload();
}
MM_reloadPage(true);
//-->
</script>
<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute; left:6px; top:5px; width:120px; height:335px; z-index:1; background-image: url(%3Cscript%20language=%22JavaScript%22%20type=%22text/JavaScript%22%3E); layer-background-image: url(%3Cscript%20language=%22JavaScript%22%20type=%22text/JavaScript%22%3E); border: 1px none #000000;"></div>


???
0 replies
D
Darchangel
D
There are 10 types of people in this world - those that understand binary and those that don't.
---
-=D=-
---
http://midimashup.net78.net/index.php
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 78 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 9 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Try by replacing the " (quotes) for a single ' (apostrophe) - always a good place to start when making a panel - but all I can get it to do is just show a panel and nothing else...
0 replies
S
smokeman
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
answered
Veteran Member

That's not correct Darchangel.

We can't use JavaScript directly in PHP - before we change all " with \"

That way it will work - if the script itself works.

Therefor the code we are looking for should look like this:
openside("name");
echo "
<script language=\"JavaScript\" type=\"text/JavaScript\">
<!--
function MM_reloadPage(init) {  //reloads the window if Nav4 resized
  if (init==true) with (navigator) {if ((appName==\"Netscape\")&&(parseInt(appVersion)==4)) {
    document.MM_pgW=innerWidth; document.MM_pgH=innerHeight; onresize=MM_reloadPage; }}
  else if (innerWidth!=document.MM_pgW || innerHeight!=document.MM_pgH) location.reload();
}
MM_reloadPage(true);
//-->
</script>
<div id=\"Layer1\" style=\"position:absolute; left:6px; top:5px; width:120px; height:335px; z-index:1; background-image: url(%3Cscript%20language=%22JavaScript%22%20type=%22text/JavaScript%22%3E); layer-background-image: url(%3Cscript%20language=%22JavaScript%22%20type=%22text/JavaScript%22%3E); border: 1px none #000000;\"></div>
";
closeside();
0 replies
P
PolarFox
P
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 1,633 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 29 threads in the forums
answered
Veteran Member

I paste HTML code like this:

openside("name");
?>

<tag>ANY HTML CODE</tag>

<?php
closeside();


very comfortable ;)
0 replies
W
wafflechunk
W
www.wafflechunks.com/../../images/badges/wafflebadge.png
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 60 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 7 threads in the forums
answered
Member

For me, I've always converted my HTML into PHP by going here:
http://www.yellowpipe.com/yis/tools/H...converter/

when pasting it into a panel just leave out <?php and ?> (first and last line)
Edited by wafflechunk on 29-07-2009 09:16,
0 replies
R
rcrusoe
R
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 2 posts on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Ok, thanks.

But how i put this code:

<? include("http://www.ilm.ee/~data/include/ilm.php3"); ?>


my side panel?

Not working?
Edited by rcrusoe on 29-07-2009 10:29,
0 replies
P
PolarFox
P
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 1,633 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 29 threads in the forums
answered
Veteran Member

its simply :
openside("my name is named");
include("http://www.ilm.ee/~data/include/ilm.php3");
closeside();


or if you dont need an border:
include("http://www.ilm.ee/~data/include/ilm.php3");


be careful with includes from external sites.
Edited by PolarFox on 29-07-2009 17:22,
0 replies
D
Darchangel
D
There are 10 types of people in this world - those that understand binary and those that don't.
---
-=D=-
---
http://midimashup.net78.net/index.php
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 78 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 9 threads in the forums
answered
Member

Cheers Smokeman - probably why it didn't work for me ;)
0 replies

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 18 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 7 members

7 participants

S
S
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 920 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 79 threads in the forums
D
D
There are 10 types of people in this world - those that understand binary and those that don't.
---
-=D=-
---
http://midimashup.net78.net/index.php
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 78 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 9 threads in the forums
K
K
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 67 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 11 threads in the forums
W
W
www.wafflechunks.com/../../images/badges/wafflebadge.png
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 60 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 7 threads in the forums
P
P
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 1,633 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 29 threads in the forums
R
R
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 2 posts on the community forums.
G
G
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 6 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 1 thread in the forums
  • Started this discussions

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet