Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

Roster Management

Asked Modified Viewed 2,769 times
D
DragulaDemos
D
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 44 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 17 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Junior Member

I need help with creating a roster management page for admin use.
(I know there is one already made but it is not what I am looking for or want to use, I just need some help on coding 1 admin page for this and I am set)

I want to create a Roster Management page that will allow me to select the rank (that is stored in DB_RANKS (rank_id & rank_name)) from a drop down list, and select a member (that is stored in DB_USERS (user_id & user_name))from a drop down list, and adds that information to database (DB_ROSTER (roster_id - counts, rorank_id - gets and stores the rank id from the DB_RANKS, rorank_name - gets and stores the rank name from DB_RANKS, rouser_id - pulls the user id from the user database and stores it, and rouser_name that pulls the user name and stores it). Why? I want to make it so any admin that don't know php at all to be able to go in and add a user to the roster and give him a rank.

Now every member on the site is not on the team so I don't want to display all of them as recruits.

I want this admin page to have a table under from what I just posted on top ^ that will list the people already added to the roster, and also to edit it to change the rank, or remove them from the roster.


I don't know how to code fully, but I know how to edit it. So can some one help me? Maybe shoot off some of the coding to help? I already got the basics


<?php
// PHPFusion Content Management System
// Copyright © 2002 - 2008 Nick Jones
// http://www.php-fusion.co.uk/
// ------------------------------------
// Infusion: Admin MWO Roster System
// Author's: "eXecutue", (+ WHO EVER ELSE HELPS)
// Web: www.defiantz.net
// ------------------------------------
require_once "../maincore.php";

if (!checkrights("RMWO") || !defined("iAUTH") || !isset($_GET['aid']) || $_GET['aid'] != iAUTH) { redirect("../index.php"); }

require_once THEMES."templates/admin_header.php";
require_once CLASSES."PasswordAuth.class.php";




require_once THEMES."templates/footer.php";
?>

0 replies

3 posts

A
aour
A
aour 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 13 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

Hi

I do a project like this.

Actually, I finished admin page to create/edit/delete Rank, Gender, Race, Guild or team, Class, Role ...
I need one or two more week, to create

characters admin page to edit/delete them (change rank, guild or delete it)
characters frontend page. Users can create/edit their own character
Roster front end page to display all characters

If you can wait.
If not you can learn how to with news_cat.php in administrattion folder
0 replies
D
DragulaDemos
D
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 44 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 17 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
answered
Junior Member

Sounds like a good idea, I will wait and see what you got, make a post when you have it done. Thanks

Merged on Feb 18 2012 at 14:02:14:
Well been a few weeks now and nothing, So I started coding some more. Running into a problem, Now it is not finished because I like to stop and test on what I just did to fix it before I continue.

So I am getting an error while loading the page.

Table '*******_phpfusion.DB_RANKSTCMWO' doesn't exist

Yet I am looking right at it, it is their.... The code is


$result = dbquery("SELECT user_id, user_name, user_level FROM ".DB_USERS." WHERE user_level>='101' ORDER BY user_level DESC, user_name");
while ($data = dbarray($result)) {
   $user_opts .= "<option value='".$data['user_id']."'>".$data['user_name']."</option>\n";
}
$result = dbquery("SELECT rank_id, rank_title FROM ".DB_RANKSTCMWO." ORDER BY rank_id DESC, rank_title");
while ($data = dbarray($result)) {
   $rank_opts .= "<option value='".$data['rank_id']."'>".$data['rank_title']."</option>\n";
}


Any idea why I am getting this?

Merged on Feb 19 2012 at 11:04:45:
Any one?
Edited by DragulaDemos on 19-02-2012 19:04,
0 replies
A
aour
A
aour 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 13 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
answered
Junior Member

I'm on holiday in fact.

Download this

In infusion.php use this line :

[syntaxhighlighter brush=php,first-line=1,highlight=0,collapse=false,html-script=false]) ".(strnatcmp(mysql_get_server_info(),'4.0.18'wink >= 0 ? "ENGINE" : "TYPE"wink."=MyISAM;";[/syntaxhighlighter]
0 replies

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 3 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 2 members

2 participants

D
D
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 44 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 17 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
A
A
aour 10
  • Junior Member, joined since
  • Contributed 13 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet