Oh no! Where's the JavaScript?
Your Web browser does not have JavaScript enabled or does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript on your Web browser to properly view this Web site, or upgrade to a Web browser that does support JavaScript.
Not a member yet? Click here to register.
Forgot Password?

New sitelinks admin broken after upgrade from 9.03.80 to 9.03.90

Asked Modified Viewed 1,182 times
S
skpacman
S
My PHP-Fusion site: https://skpacman.live
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 150 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 25 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
asked
Member

After upgrading, the "Site Links" section of admin is broken. See screenshot.

There are several other areas where this is the case.

I pulled my custom files into a fresh install with my config.php and it's still doing it. The custom files have nothing to do with admin panel, they're just static pages and some twitch/youtube integration stuff.

I'm on PHP 7.4 since my host doesn't support PHP 8 yet.
Edited by Chan on 11-12-2020 03:33,
skpacman attached the following image:
Image not found Image not found
0 replies

9 posts

R
Anonymous User
R
Anonymous User 367
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 939 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Answered 20 questions
answered
Veteran Member

Only the user interface has changed, but it still works the same way.

Click on "Navigation panel only" and all links in Navigation will be displayed.
1 reply
R
Anonymous User
R
Anonymous User 367
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 939 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Answered 20 questions
answered
Veteran Member

Try to delete browser cache CTRL + F5

Error log is empty?
1 reply
C
Chan
C
Chan 0
Lead Developer of PHP-Fusion
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 3,841 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 232 threads in the forums
  • Answered 6 questions
answered
Super Admin

The new sitelinks administration is the first of many xhttp requests administration listing we'll do moving forward because it is very fast. 

I need these input to answer your questions.

1. If you add a new link, will it go into your DB? (Whether your file is properely uploaded and the admin is functional)

I'm going to pass you a code script, please paste into the same level as config.php

<?php
require_once "maincore.php";
require_once THEMES."templates/header.php";
$result = dbquery("SELECT * FROM ".DB_SITE_LINKS." WHERE link_cat=0");
while ($data = dbarray($result)) :
$cache[$data["link_id"]] = $data;
endwhile;
print_p($cache);
require_once THEMES."templates/footer.php";
?>


Please paste the dump in reply. This will give me an idea of your data row and columns are correct.

2. I need to check your xhttp response. Do this step by step:

1. In your Site LInks Admin,  right click screen select "Show Inspector" For most major browser, Press F12. 

2. In inspector, click "Network" tab

3. Now, click the Sitelinks tab where you think should have records. After that, with Network tab open, press F5. 

4. Once screen reloaded, your Network tab - find a URL asset that says " ?api=sitelinks&ref=....&cat=...", click that and click "Response" in Inspector. Copy the values here, if the script is broken, you'll have a PHP Error log on the XHTTP response. 

5. Paste the Response here. It should look like this:

{"data":[{"DT_RowId":"76","link_checkbox":"<div class='display-flex-row'>\n<div><div id='link_id-76-field' class=' form-group '>\n\n<div class='text-center m-r-10'>\n<input id='link_id-76' style='margin: 0; vertical-align: middle' name='link_id[]' value='76' type='checkbox' \/>\n<\/div>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><div><i class='pointer handle fa fa-arrows spacer-xs'><\/i><\/div>\n   .....


This will show whether you have access to the API correctly authenticated, hooks are functional, and API do not have not triggered error. Also whether the files are correctly uploaded and found.

NB: Remember this method - as we're going to dive deep into xhttp in future with REST development etc and you'll need to frequent this method to do remote debugging.
Edited by Chan on 11-12-2020 03:24,
2 replies
C
Chan
C
Chan 0
Lead Developer of PHP-Fusion
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 3,841 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 232 threads in the forums
  • Answered 6 questions
answered
Super Admin

Ok, give me what I need and I'll check why isn't it working for you. I'm suspecting API error there.  Though we core developers do not encounter these errors, and I only push 1 of many files to v9 on changes like these to test out community response.

In the next generation administration, what we did was to ask for a XHTTP response to lighten query in page refresh and use async remote request for data for fast complex hierarchical data handling. They are big and intense but when remotely executed gives insanely fast response.

I hope I can successfully fix your issue. Let me know.
Edited by Falk on 12-12-2020 05:13,
0 replies
C
Chan
C
Chan 0
Lead Developer of PHP-Fusion
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 3,841 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 232 threads in the forums
  • Answered 6 questions
answered
Super Admin

I'm going to edit this thread subject ok. For better forum searching.
1 reply
— 8 months later —
F
Fetloser2
F
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 2 posts on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Great, had the same issue and could not for the life of me figure this out!
0 replies
R
Anonymous User
R
Anonymous User 367
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 939 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Answered 20 questions
answered
Veteran Member

Clear browser cache.
0 replies
F
Fetloser2
F
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 2 posts on the community forums.
answered
Newbie

Did not need to, I just did what skpakman did and it instantly started working grin
0 replies
R
Anonymous User
R
Anonymous User 367
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 939 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Answered 20 questions
answered
Veteran Member

Fixed, js file was loaded from absolute URL that is not needed here.
0 replies

Category Forum

Upgrading issues - 9

Labels

None yet

Statistics

  • Views 0 views
  • Posts 9 posts
  • Votes 0 votes
  • Topic users 5 members

5 participants

F
F
Falk 131
Need help?, Having trouble?
• View our Documentation for Guides, Standards and Functions
• Name and Organize your Topics and Content correctly in the corresponding Forums for best support results
• Attaching Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues will help
• Provide with an URL to live example if one exists
• Please read the How to Report an Error post
• Please read and comply with the Code of Conduct

(¯·._.·(¯°·._.·°º*[ Project Manager ]*º°·._.·°¯)·._.·¯)
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 6,201 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 639 threads in the forums
  • Answered 11 questions
C
C
Chan 0
Lead Developer of PHP-Fusion
  • Super Admin, joined since
  • Contributed 3,841 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 232 threads in the forums
  • Answered 6 questions
S
S
My PHP-Fusion site: https://skpacman.live
  • Member, joined since
  • Contributed 150 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 25 threads in the forums
  • Started this discussions
R
R
Anonymous User 367
  • Veteran Member, joined since
  • Contributed 939 posts on the community forums.
  • Started 2 threads in the forums
  • Answered 20 questions
F
F
  • Newbie, joined since
  • Contributed 2 posts on the community forums.

Notifications

Track thread

You are not receiving notifications from this thread.

Related Questions

Not yet